Sunday, April 19, 2009

Crazy-round 2



So we had another round of weather this past week. I was at work and Biker was at the house, and everyone under the sun, bless their hearts, kept calling me to say "Now Gator, you should probably get on home." Which I did. I wish I had taken a picture of the storm that I drove into. It was crazy!!! I got home, and not 5 minutes later they started blowing the tornado sirens. Seriously, I made it just in time. Well the sirens went off for about 30 minutes in all. No tornado. So I called the city, they said they were told to blow the sirens of they were blowing them.

I guess people tend to be more cautious if there town has been almost destroyed before by a tornado. So we stayed in the basement for a while. That was fun. Roll call for basement activity: Gator here, Biker here, Patrick here, Dixie here, Milk here. Oh yeah. Let's get Patrick, Dixie and Milk in a small confined location for 30 minutes. That worked out well. So up we go.

I was exhausted from the whole day and week that I had had, so Biker told me to lay down and he would come get me if anything was going on. I was only suppose to get to sleep for an hour. Yeah that didn't happen. Work called no less that 15 times in 1 hour. Seriously.

So finally I was about to get up when Biker came in and said "Tulia (the armpit of Texas) got hit with what they are saying is a foot of hail. They are saying if you don't have to go to Tulia then don't. So you wanna go to Tulia???" Which of course I replyed sure.

So off we go. And I took pictures along the way so that I could blog about it.

Also, I can't figure out how or why all of this is underlined. I tried to turn it off and it won't. So sorry y'all.

This is right outside of Happy, there is standing water EVERYWHERE!!!


People were stuck in the bar ditches, and everything. We were going to pull them out, but no one was in the car. Who gets out of the car in a hail storm?
They had to get out the snow plows to get all the hail off of the roads. Yep, y'all this is hail not snow.
We were stuck in this long line of vehicles for a while, but we turned around, drove north in the south bound lane, finally found was is suppose to be an on ramp, we used it as an off ramp, and got on the access road. And then I took pics of all the silly people still stuck in line.

We went on into Tulia, and saw this truck being all sorts of stuck. They had a big wrecker there to pull him out. Biker preceded to tell me all of the things that the driver probably did wrong, and how he would have done it. Or the other possibility was that the road washed out and the driver got stuck.
He was really stuck. This guy was stuck too. But, if you look closely it would have been the prefect place to unload. No ramps needed.

This is the poor Ford house. It got blown away about 3 years ago by a tornado. Now it got the crap beat out of it by hail. If I owned this building I would would move my business. It's just bad karma there.


We saw these hard core bikers at the rest stop. HARD CORE I tell ya! These are the true bikers of the world. Rain, snow, hail, whatever they are like the postal system, nothing will stop them! Freedom at its finest.

This is our bike. Safe and sound at home in the garage, with the tarp over it so it doesn't get water or dust on it. Did I mention we were in Biker's pickup? Turns out we aren't hard core.

6 comments:

Flutterby said...

I am more amazed by the standing water than the hail, lol. There's no such thing as standing water around here. I miss it sometimes. Seriously.

Bunny Bunster said...

WOW! Glad you are safe!!

Ester said...

Despite the bad weather time....your garage is very clean!

Sarita said...

Hello Camille,
Sorry about the bad weather you've had, glad to know you are fine.
I emailed you because I cannot find your address and the print is just sitting here in the envelope! Hope to hear from you soon,
Sarita/Locuasia

Princess of Everything (and then some) said...

Oh course you had to go out and oogle!! lol...I think that it is cool that the truck could just unload right there.

It's A Wonderful said...

Silly me...all I had to do was log in and I can read your blog! Why has it taken me so long to figure that out?

What weather you've had! It looks similar to the snowstorms in Buffalo, where I grew up. Only no sirens. But the rest is pretty much the same, just hail in powdery form.

Your hair looks lovely. I feel the same when I get my hair cut. Which is how I imagine my dog feels when I get her fur shaved. All breezy and vampy!